Reading Reflection W2 T4
This was one of our activities for reading we had to fill in the gaps and highlight all the clues. Here is what we have done.
Interactive cloze activity
Read the whole text on the Walrus first. Then look for clues in the text (reading before the word and after) to work out the missing words. Highlight the clues you have used. Make sure you choose the correct grammatical form of the word by looking at the whole sentence.
When you have finished, check with a partner and discuss any different choices. Decide together which words you think are best.
The walrus, Odobensus rosmarus, is a large flippered marine mammal. It is the only living species in the Odobenidae family. The family name, Odobensus, means "tooth walker", because of the way they drag themselves along the ice using their tusks. The species Odobensus, rosmarus, comes from the Norwegian word for "whale horse".
The walrus is a close relative of seals, but unlike the Seal has two separate hind legs. Males reach 4 m in length and weigh up to 1200 kg, while females only reach half this Size. Walrus are best known for their unique tusks, the only ones of their kind among marine Mammals. They are actually two very long canine teeth.
Walruses live in the Arctic Ocean and sub-Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. In Summer, walrus herds often lie in the sun on small islands or ice floes. During the winter breeding season, animals move to areas of open water. When feeding, walruses dive up to 100 m in search of clams, their main feed.
Walrus calves are born in May and usually stay with their Parents for two years. Females therefore breed only every second or third year. Males reach maturity much later in life than females because they need to reach a larger size before they can fight in battles for access to females. Dominance among males is established by physical combat during the breeding season, and they fight with their tusks. The winner gains control of up to 100 breeding females.
The walrus has been hunted for its meat, fat, skin, tusks and bone. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, the walrus was killed for its blubber and ivory and numbers declined rapidly. In recent times however their numbers have increased.